SCHEDULE

Thursday, September 29

4:30-5:45pm Opening Reception

6:00-6:15pm Conference Welcome

Michael S. Tick, Dean, College of Visual and Performing Arts
Charles E. Morris III, Chair, Communication & Rhetorical Studies

6:15-8:00pm Keynote Session

Carole Blair, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, “Conceits of Context: Diffident Reflections”
Chair: Angela Ray, Northwestern University
Respondents:Lisa Flores, University of Colorado
Leah Ceccarelli, University of Washington

Friday, September 30

8:00-8:45am Breakfast

9:00-10:30am Plenary Session #1

Karrin Vasby Anderson, Colorado State University, “Eloquence in a Parodic Age”

Chair: Shawn Parry Giles, University of Maryland
Respondents:  Karma Chávez, University of Wisconsin
Jay Childers, University of Kansas

11:00am-12:30pm Plenary Session #2

Samantha Senda-Cook, Creighton University, “A Place Ballet of Resistance”

Chair: Danielle Endres, University of Utah
Respondents:  Johanna Hartelius, University of Pittsburgh
Damien Pfister, University of Maryland

12:30-1:45pm Lunch

2:00-3:30pm Plenary Session #3

Kristan Poirot, Texas A & M University, “Traditions of (Miss) Remembering: Place, Personae, and Purpose in Black Freedom Commemorative Contexts”

Chair: Ebony Coletu, Pennsylvania State University
Respondents:  Mary Stuckey, Georgia State University
Antonio De Velasco, University of Memphis

4:00-5:30pm Plenary Session #4

J. David Cisneros, University of Illinois, “Arts and Affects of the Political: Migration, Mobility, and Social Movement”

Chair: Kristen Hoerl, Butler University
Respondents:  Matthew May, Texas A&M University
Phaedra Pezzullo, University of Colorado

Saturday, October 1

8:00-8:45am Breakfast

9:00-10:30am Plenary Session #5

Jiyeon Kang, University of Iowa, “Captivated by Shared Grievances: The Image Vernacular of South Korea’s 2008 Internet Protests”

Chair: Cara Finnegan, University of Illinois
Respondents:  Claire Sisco King, Vanderbilt University
Ned O’Gorman, University of Illinois

11:00am-12:30pm Plenary Session #6

Kelly Happe, University of Georgia, “Speech, Biopolitics, and the Possibility of Address”

Chair: Jason Edward Black, University of North Carolina Charlotte
Respondents:  Ersula Ore, Arizona State University
Dave Tell, University of Kansas

12:30-1:45pm Lunch

2:00-3:30pm Plenary Session #7

Isaac West, Vanderbilt University, “Netflix and Judge: Fragmentation, Popular Culture, and Making a Murderer

Chair: Andrew Hansen, Trinity University
Respondents:  Bryan McCann, Louisiana State University
Daniel Brouwer, Arizona State University

4:00-5:30pm Plenary Session #8

Sara L. McKinnon, University of Wisconsin, “Necropolitical States: Transnational Imaginations of Violent Mexico”

Chair: Lisa Villadsen, University of Copenhagen
Respondents: Annie Hill, University of Minnesota
Timothy Barney, University of Richmond

7:00pm Cocktails

7:30-9:30pm Closing Banquet and Celebration of Stephen Lucas

Chair:  Robert Asen, University of Wisconsin
Speakers:  Susan Zaeske, University of Wisconsin
Michael Hogan, Davidson College
Paul Stob, Vanderbilt University
Honoree:  Stephen Lucas, University of Wisconsin

Farewell Remarks & Announcement of 2018 Host:

Kendall R. Phillips, Dept. of Communication & Rhetorical Studies